12.03.2013

trading my sweat pants for my hiking shoes.

mr. lesley and i decided to celebrate thanksgiving this year in a less than traditional way.
instead of stuffing our faces, laying on the couch, braving the black friday sales, and setting up our christmas tree, we road tripped it out to the utah/arizona border to camp, hike, and visit the wave.

my sister and brother in law and their two friends justin and heidi (and their wonder dog) were so kind to let us tag along on their adventure and use two of their permits to see the wave (this place is legit. you can't just show up and hike to it. you have to have special permission. they only give out twenty passes a day and a lot of people want them, so this was a once in a lifetime sort of thing).

after arriving on thursday, we made ourselves the best camping thanksgiving you could imagine, complete with cornish hens, stuffing, mashed potatoes, corn, brussels sprouts, sweet potatoes, and pumpkin pie to top it all off! it was delicious. 

although the temps were pretty frigid, the campfire kept us warm and with all the beautiful sites surrounding us, there wasn't much room for complaining. 

we spent friday hiking through the slot canyons at buckskin gulch and all day saturday at the wave.
words don't do justice to the beauty we saw, so i will let the photos do the talking.
Thanksgiving2013-50
Thanksgiving2013-56
Thanksgiving2013-42
Thanksgiving2013-86
Thanksgiving2013-89
Thanksgiving2013-102
Thanksgiving2013-108
Thanksgiving2013-112
Thanksgiving2013-113
Thanksgiving2013-119
Thanksgiving2013-127
Thanksgiving2013-151
Thanksgiving2013-170
Thanksgiving2013-174
Thanksgiving2013-175
Thanksgiving2013-184
Thanksgiving2013-185
Thanksgiving2013-192
Thanksgiving2013-208
Thanksgiving2013-228
Thanksgiving2013-234
Thanksgiving2013-239
Thanksgiving2013-253
Thanksgiving2013-256
Thanksgiving2013-268
Thanksgiving2013-279
Thanksgiving2013-280
Thanksgiving2013-302
Thanksgiving2013-326
Thanksgiving2013-329
Thanksgiving2013-341
i couldn't have asked for a better thanksgiving!

a little atypical? 
maybe.

worth it? 
totally and completely.

just call me a pilgrim of the desert.

7 comments:

  1. Pilgrim of the desert - you're hilarious. So cool!

    ReplyDelete
  2. ahh! so jealous! i have wanted to go here since i knew it existed. how did you guys obtain any permits at all?

    ReplyDelete
  3. What an incredible adventure (and amazing photos to go with it). Trevor and I spent our first Thanksgiving on our own. We didn't do anything too out of the ordinary, but I remember using those few holidays pre-kids to create amazing memories--that was the best. You guys will reminisce this FOREVER.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Just beautiful. It doesn't look real! Sounds like a fabulous wee holiday!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Well, if The Wave has a brochure, surely that picture of the four of you needs to belong in it.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Wow, that looks amazing!!! I'd say that is the perfect way to spend Thanksgiving!

    ReplyDelete